English Vocabulary Words PDF Free Download

English Vocabulary Words

English Vocabulary Words

English Vocabulary Words PDF Free:- Today, we are sharing English Grammar books in PDF for you. This English Vocabulary Words PDF can prove to be important for the preparation of upcoming government exams like SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS, RRB NTPC, LIC AAO, and many other exams. English grammar book lucent is very important for any Sarkari exam. This English Grammar PDF is being provided to you free of charge, which you can DOWNLOAD by clicking on the DOWNLOAD button given below, and you can also DOWNLOAD some more new PDFs related to this English grammar book best by going to the related notes. You can learn about all the new updates on PDFDOWNLOAD.IN by clicking on the Allow button on the screen.

pdfdownload.in is an online educational website, where we are sharing English Grammar PDF for free DOWNLOAD for UPSC, SSC, BANK, RAILWAY, LIC, and many other exams. Our Tenses in English Grammar PDF is very simple and easy to understand. We also cover basic subjects like Mathematics, Geography, History, Politics, etc. We also share study material including previous year question papers, current affairs, important sources, etc. for upcoming government exams. Our PDF will help you prepare for any SARKARI EXAM.

Download GK Notes 

[PDF] COMPLETE MATHS NOTES IN HINDI AND ENGLISH

Important Hindi Notes For All Competitive Exams PDF

सम्पूर्ण रीजनिंग के शानदार बुक की PDF

Complete GK in Hindi PDF/ सम्पूर्ण जीके की शानदार पीडीऍफ़

General Science Complete PDF for SSC, UPSC, Railway Exams

Environment Notes in Hindi PDF for UPSC, SSC, Bank, Railway

महिलाओ के 50 कानूनी अधिकार जो आप सभी को पता होना चाहिए PDF

इंडियन पॉलिटी की सम्पूर्ण PDF

भारत के राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की सम्पूर्ण जानकारी की PDF

Complete Indian Economy (भारतीय अर्थववस्था) in Hindi PDF

 

One Liner English Vocabulary Words

  1. बदले में लेना-देना – Trade-in  { EX- I traded in my old car for a new one. }
  2. फायदा उठाना – Trade on { EX- I traded on his good nature to help me out of my financial difficulties }
  3. पहन कर देखना – Try on { EX-The tailor asked me to try on the coat. }
  4. जाँच के लिए चलाकर देखना – Try out { EX-You should try out that T.V. set before you finally buy it. }
  5. किसी के खिलाफ खड़े हो जाना – Turn against { EX- We have been such good friends and I had no idea that he would turn against me. }
  6. प्रस्तुत करना – Turn in { EX-He turned in his answer paper and came out of the examination hall. }
  7. निगरानी करना, रक्षा करना – Watch over { EX- The dog faithfully watched over his master’s sleeping child. }
  8. धुँधला पड़ना – Wear off { EX- This colour will wear off soon. }
  9. समय नष्ट करना – While away { EX- Get to work. Don’t while away your time in trifles.}
  10. अनदेखी करना – Wink at { EX- I can wink at his faults no longer. }
  11. किसी तरीके से खोलना – Work open { EX- I had lost my suitcase’s key, but somehow I managed to work it open.}
  12. मुख्यत :, खासकर – Above all { EX-Above all, don’t mention this to Hari. }
  13. हक्का-बक्का होना – Aghast at { EX- As she entered the hospita she looked aghast at the bed of the wounded. }
  14. अचानक – All at once { EX- All at once the sky became dark and it began to rain.}
  15. झगड़े का परिणाम/कारण – Apple of discord { EX- Ever since their father’s death this property has been an apple of discord between the two brothers. }
  16. बहुत प्रिय – Apple of one’s eye { EX- His lovely little daughter is the apple of his eye. }
  17. थोड़ा-सा भी – At all { EX- He told me that he did not have any money at all. }
  18. दिए हुए वचन से मुकर जाना – Back out of { EX- He backed out of the promise he had given me. }
  19. दुश्मनी – Bad blood { EX-There is bad blood between the two brothers. }
  20. बहुत ध्यान से सुनना – Be all ears  { EX-The children were all ears as I began to tell the story of Mahabharat. }
  21. निश्चित रुप से – Be Bound { EX-We are bound to be late If you don’t hurry. }
  22. मर जाना – Be no more { EX-Since her husband is no more she feels quite lost. }
  23. बुलाने पर हाजिर होना – Beck and call{ EX- You can not expect me to be at your beck and call everytime. }
  24. अनुकूल अवसर के लिए शांति से प्रतीक्षा करना – Bide and time { EX-The hunter bided his time till the tiger approached the pond for a drink. }
  25. समान स्वभाव के लोग – Birds of a feather { EX- Birds of a feather tend to flock together. }

Maths Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download English Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
GK/GS/GA Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download Reasoning Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Indian Polity Free PDF > Click Here To Download History  Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Computer Topicwise Short Tricks > Click Here To Download EnvironmentTopicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
UPSC Notes > Click Here To Download SSC Notes Download > Click Here To Download

Download PDF-1 Click Here

ये भी देखे – सामन्य विज्ञानं के सर्वश्रेष्ठ नोट्स

  1. Basic English Grammar Exercises
  2. 500+ Most Important GK One Liner Question and Answer in Hindi
  3. English Grammar basics PDF
  4. Mahatma Gandhi Handwritten Notes
  5. One word substitution in Hindi with Meaning and Definition
  6. 1000 Vocabulary Words with Meanings and Sentences PDF
  7. Idioms and Phrases PDF
  8. Current Affairs In Hindi PDF




Related Questions And Answer English Grammar PDF

1)The Chairman is ill and we’ll have to ……. the meeting for a few days.

a) put on

b) put of

c) put away

d) put off

Answer:(D) put off/bg_collapse]


2) The cat and the dog have a ……. enemy in the rat.

a)same

b) common

c) mutual

d) similar

Answer:(b)common


3) He told me that he …….. watching the movie.

a) is finished

b) was finished

c) had finished

d) not finished

Answer:(c) had finished/bg_collapse]

4) He is very good …….. making stories.

a) in

b) about

c) at

d) for

View Answer
Answer:(c)at

5) I do my work …….. carefully to make mistakes.

a) so

b) very

c) too

d) more

View Answer
Answer:(c)too

Directions ( Q. Nos. 6-10 ) :In questions choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word :

6) Plausible

a) inplausible

b) unplausible

c) implausible

d) displausible

View Answer
Answer:(c)implausible

7) Frailty

a) energy

b) intensity

c) vehemence

d) strength

View Answer
Answer:(d) strength

8) Genial

a) stupid

b) stingy

c) boorish

d) unkind

View Answer
Answer:(c)boorish

9) Prevent

a) protect

b) block

c) hinder

d) induce

View Answer
Answer:(d)induce

10) Demolish

a) shift

b) build

c) repeat

d) hide

Answer:(b)build

Topic name:- English Vocabulary Words

Number Of Pages: – 14




Download PDF

pdfdownload.in will bring you new PDFs on Daily Bases, which will be updated in all ways and uploaded on the website, which will prove to be very important for you to prepare for all your upcoming competitive exams. 

The above PDF is only provided to you by PDFdownload.in, we are not the creator of the PDF, if you like the PDF or if you have any kind of doubt, suggestion or question about the same, please send us on your mail. Do not hesitate to contact. [email protected] or you can send suggestions in the comment box below.

Please Support By Joining Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

  1. Facebook Page : https://www.facebook.com/onlyupsc/
  2. Facebook Group : https://www.facebook.com/groups/395366674215955/

TAGS:-English Grammar Notes on Articles, English grammar pdf, English grammar pdf free download, Notes on Articles, oxford english grammar pdf, english grammar pdf in gujarati, english grammar pdf in marathi, english grammar 101 pdf, english grammar full version pdf, english grammar tenses pdf

Author: pdfdownload

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *