English Class Notes PDF For TET CTET REET UPTET

English Class Notes PDF For TET CTET REET UPTET

English Handwritten Notes PDF

English Class Notes PDF For TET CTET REET UPTET:- Today, we are sharing English Grammar for you. This English PDF Notes can prove to be important for the preparation of upcoming government exams like SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS, RRB NTPC, LIC AAO, and many other exams. English Grammar notes is very important for any Sarkari exam. This English Grammar PDF is being provided to you free of charge, which you can DOWNLOAD by clicking on the DOWNLOAD button given below, and you can also DOWNLOAD some more new PDFs related to this PDF by going to the related notes. You can learn about all the new updates on PDFDOWNLOAD.IN by clicking on the Allow button on the screen.

pdfdownload.in is an online educational website, where we are sharing English Grammar PDF for free DOWNLOAD for UPSC, SSC, BANK, RAILWAY, LIC, and many other exams. Our Tenses in English Grammar PDF is very simple and easy to understand. We also cover basic subjects like Mathematics, Geography, History, Politics, etc. We also share study material including previous year question papers, current affairs, important sources, etc. for upcoming government exams. Our PDF will help you prepare for any SARKARI EXAM.

Download GK Notes 

Download General Science Notes PDF

Click Here:- Complete General Science Notes And PDF For All Competition Exams In Hindi English

Download Environment Notes PDF

Click Here:- Complete Environment Notes And PDF For All Competition Exams In Hindi English

Download English Notes PDF

Click Here:- Complete English Notes And PDF For All Competition Exams

Download Computer Notes PDF

Click Here:- Complete Computer Notes And PDF For All Competition Exams In Hindi English

Download GK Notes PDF

Click Here:- COMPLETE GK BOOKS AND PDF FOR ALL COMPETITION EXAMS IN HINDI ENGLISH

Download Geography Notes PDF

Click Here:- [PDF] Complete Geography Notes And PDF For All Competition Exams In Hindi English

Download History Notes PDF

Click Here:- [PDF]Complete History Notes And PDF For All Competition Exams

Download Maths Notes PDF

Click Here:- [PDF]Complete Maths Notes And PDF For All Competition Exams

Download Reasoning Notes PDF

Click Here:- Complete Reasoning Notes And PDF For All Competition Exams

Download Polity and Economics Notes PDF

Click Here:- Complete Polity and Economics Notes And PDF For All Competition Exams



One Liner English Grammar Notes PDF

  1. बदले में लेना-देना – Trade-in  { EX- I traded in my old car for a new one. }
  2. फायदा उठाना – Trade on { EX- I traded on his good nature to help me out of my financial difficulties }
  3. पहन कर देखना – Try on { EX-The tailor asked me to try on the coat. }
  4. जाँच के लिए चलाकर देखना – Try out { EX-You should try out that T.V. set before you finally buy it. }
  5. किसी के खिलाफ खड़े हो जाना – Turn against { EX- We have been such good friends and I had no idea that he would turn against me. }
  6. प्रस्तुत करना – Turn in { EX-He turned in his answer paper and came out of the examination hall. }
  7. निगरानी करना, रक्षा करना – Watch over { EX- The dog faithfully watched over his master’s sleeping child. }
  8. धुँधला पड़ना – Wear off { EX- This colour will wear off soon. }
  9. समय नष्ट करना – While away { EX- Get to work. Don’t while away your time in trifles.}
  10. अनदेखी करना – Wink at { EX- I can wink at his faults no longer. }
  11. किसी तरीके से खोलना – Work open { EX- I had lost my suitcase’s key, but somehow I managed to work it open.}
  12. मुख्यत :, खासकर – Above all { EX-Above all, don’t mention this to Hari. }
  13. हक्का-बक्का होना – Aghast at { EX- As she entered the hospita she looked aghast at the bed of the wounded. }
  14. अचानक – All at once { EX- All at once the sky became dark and it began to rain.}
  15. झगड़े का परिणाम/कारण – Apple of discord { EX- Ever since their father’s death this property has been an apple of discord between the two brothers. }
  16. बहुत प्रिय – Apple of one’s eye { EX- His lovely little daughter is the apple of his eye. }
  17. थोड़ा-सा भी – At all { EX- He told me that he did not have any money at all. }
  18. दिए हुए वचन से मुकर जाना – Back out of { EX- He backed out of the promise he had given me. }
  19. दुश्मनी – Bad blood { EX-There is bad blood between the two brothers. }
  20. बहुत ध्यान से सुनना – Be all ears  { EX-The children were all ears as I began to tell the story of Mahabharat. }
  21. निश्चित रुप से – Be Bound { EX-We are bound to be late If you don’t hurry. }
  22. मर जाना – Be no more { EX-Since her husband is no more she feels quite lost. }
  23. बुलाने पर हाजिर होना – Beck and call{ EX- You can not expect me to be at your beck and call everytime. }
  24. अनुकूल अवसर के लिए शांति से प्रतीक्षा करना – Bide and time { EX-The hunter bided his time till the tiger approached the pond for a drink. }
  25. समान स्वभाव के लोग – Birds of a feather { EX- Birds of a feather tend to flock together. }




Related Questions And Answer English Grammar PDF

Q.1 : Bolt from the blue

1.Thundering

2.A complete surprise

3.Inform something bad

4.No idea

Answer:(B)


Q.2 : Blue blood
1.Belonging to low class society
2.Give complain in written
3.Member of high class society
4.Complain give verbally

Answer:(C)


Q.3 When the Principal entered the class, a student………. on the blackboard.

(a) Wrote

(b) was writing

(c) writes

(d) is writing

Answer:(B)

4) When the Principal entered the class, a student………. on the blackboard.

(a) Wrote

(b) was writing

(c) writes

(d) is writing

Answer:(B)

5) She………TV when her husband came.

(a) watch

(b) was watching

(c) is watching

(d) watched

Answer:(B)

6) Select Correct Word
A. Aceleration
B. Aceeleration
C. Accelaration
D. Acceleration

Answer:(D)

7) Select Correct Word
A. Agressive
B. Agrressive
C. Aggressive
D. Aggresive 

Answer:(C)

8) Jawaharlal spent his childhood ______ Anand Bhawan.

(A) at

(B) in

(C) on

(D) across

Answer:(B)

9) The boy was cured _____ typhoid.

(A) from

(B) of

(C) for

(D) through

Answer:(B)

10) The king ______ rebel.

(A) excused

(B) forgave

(C) pardoned

(D) none of these

Answer:(C)




pdfdownload.in will bring you new PDFs on Daily Bases, which will be updated in all ways and uploaded on the website, which will prove to be very important for you to prepare for all your upcoming competitive exams.

The above PDF is only provided to you by PDFdownload.in, we are not the creator of the PDF, if you like the PDF or if you have any kind of doubt, suggestion or question about the same, please send us on your mail. Do not hesitate to contact. [email protected] or you can send suggestions in the comment box below.

Please Support By Joining Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

  1. Facebook Page : https://www.facebook.com/onlyupsc/
  2. Facebook Group : https://www.facebook.com/groups/395366674215955/

TAGS:-English Grammar Notes on Articles, English grammar pdf, English grammar pdf free download, Notes on Articles, oxford english grammar pdf, english grammar pdf in gujarati, english grammar pdf in marathi, english grammar 101 pdf, english grammar full version pdf, english grammar tenses pdf

Author: pdfdownload

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.