Neetu Singh kd Campus English Book PDF

Neetu Singh English book PDF Free Download

Neetu Singh KD Campus English Book PDF

Neetu Singh English book PDF Free Download :- Today, we are sharing Neetu Singh English Book PDF Download for you. This KD Campus English Book PDF Download can prove to be important for the preparation of upcoming government exams like SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS, RRB NTPC, LIC AAO, and many other exams. Paramount English Book Download PDF is very important for any Sarkari exam.

This English Grammar PDF is being provided to you free of charge, which you can DOWNLOAD by clicking on the DOWNLOAD button given below, and you can also DOWNLOAD some more new PDFs related to this Neetu Singh English Book PDF Download , KD Campus English Book PDF. You can learn about all the new updates on PDFDOWNLOAD.IN by clicking on the Allow button on the screen.

pdfdownload.in is an online educational website, where we are sharing [ 2022 Edition] Neetu singh english book pdf Download (KD,plinth) for All Competitive Exams like UPSC, SSC, BANK, RAILWAY, LIC, and many other exams. Our Neetu Singh English book PDF Free Download is very simple and easy to understand. We also cover basic subjects like Mathematics, Geography, History, Politics, etc. We also share study material including previous year question papers, current affairs, important sources, etc. for upcoming government exams. Our Neetu Singh Kd Campus English Book PDF will help you prepare for any SARKARI EXAM.

Download English Grammar Notes PDF

 

 

One Liner English Grammar Question

 
1. Rohan is __ LIC agent.
a) A 
 
b)An 
 
c) The 
 
d) My 
 
ans:- A 
 
 
2. Bat is _ Mammal.
 
a) The 
 
b)A 
 
c)An 
 
d) None of these 
 
ans:- B 
 
 
3. Make fun of __ Indian dance. 
 
a) A 
 
b) An 
 
c) The 
 
d) With 
 
ans: An 
 
 
4. Cloud is ___ Large group droplets. 
 
a) The  
 
b) an 
 
c) a 
 
d) of 
 
ans : c 
 
 
5.  John is _______ honest man .
 
a)A 
 
b)An 
 
c)The 
 
d)One 
 
Ans : B

Important Prepositions English MCQ 

1. The fan is ___ The table .
a) Over 
 
b)Under 
 
c) on 
 
d) In 
 
Ans : On 
 
 
2. Stela eat the cookies ___the Class .
 
a) on 
 
b) in 
 
c) During 
 
d) through 
 
Ans : C 
 
 
3. Correct the sentences ,use the appropriate prepositions . 
 
Where did she go ? 
 
a) of 
 
b) to 
 
c)at 
 
d) on 
 
Ans: where did she go to ?
 
 
 
4. PV Sindhu is famous ____ Badminton .
 
a) At 
 
b) of
 
c) on 
 
d) For 
 
Ans : D 
 
 
 
5. The Cricket team stood ______ each other ? 
 
a) between 
 
b) Next to 
 
C) Opposite 
 
d) behind
 
Ans: Opposite 
 
 
6. The man was ____ smuggling and murder .
 
a) admit to 
 
b) afraid of 
 
c) accuse of 
 
d) agree with 
 
Ans : C 
 
 
7.  Tollywood movies can be ______ Hollywood in some respects . 
 
a) Compare to 
 
b) Compare with 
 
c) Commit to 
 
d) Combine into 
 
Ans : B 
 
 
8. Some persons do not _____ for Health. 
 
a) Care about 
 
b) care for 
 
c) Careful of 
 
d) comit to 
 
Ans : B 
 
 
9. The bike was parked ____ the gate .
 
a) On 
 
b) in 
 
c)Near 
 
d) at 
 
Ans : C 
 
 
10. The Horse is standing _____ the stable.
 
a) infront of 
 
b) Over 
 
c) behind 
 
d) near 
 
Ans : C   

English Question Answer Notes

Maths Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
English Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
GK/GS/GA Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Reasoning Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Indian Polity Free PDF > Click Here To Download
History  Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Computer Topicwise Short Tricks > Click Here To Download
EnvironmentTopicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
UPSC Notes > Click Here To Download
SSC Notes Download > Click Here To Download

 




English Grammar Related Questions And Answer 

Q.1. Select the group of words that is most nearly similar in meaning to the most top Idiom/Phrase in capital letters.

“GORDIAN KNOT”

[A] Utmost hatred for someone
[B] Close family tree
[C] To twist hair into a particular shape
[D] A seemingly impossible or difficult take or problem

ANSWER

[D] A seemingly impossible or difficult take or problem

Q.2. Choose the Correct Sentence :
[A] There are many large shops in Oxford Street
[B] There are many large shops in a Oxford Street
[C] 𝓉𝒽𝑒𝓇𝑒 are many large shops in an Oxford Street
[D] There are many large shops in the Oxford Street

ANSWER

[A] There are many large shops in Oxford Street.

Q.3. Complete the following sentence by inserting a suitable “Preposition form the given alternatives.

“We are sorry ………………………………….. your misfortune.”

[A] About
[B] for
[C] At
[D] With

 ANSWER

[A] About

Q.4. Choose the most appropriate “One Word Substitute for the following from the given alternatives :

      “To send back a person to his own country.”

[A] Expatriate
[B] Delegate
[C] Expel
[D] Repatriate

 ANSWER

[D] Repatriate

Q.5. Choose an appropriate word from the alternatives given to supply a “Conjunction for completing the following sentence.
    “He acts ___________ he were already the boss”.
[A] Like
[B] That
[C] As if
[D] So that

ANSWER

[C] As if

Q.6. Select the word  that is most nearly “Opposite“ in meaning to the word in capital letters.

         “HEARSAY”

[A] Precious
[B] Estimate
[C] Authentic
[D] Indecent

ANSWER

[C] Authentic

Q.7. Identify the correct “Indirect expression of the above imperative.

𝓗𝓮 says to us, “Keep the gate closed”.

[A] He says us to keep the gate closed
[B] He says to keep the gate closed
[C] 𝓗𝓮 says that we are to keep the gate closed
[D] He asked that we were supposed to close the gate

ANSWER

[C] 𝓗𝓮 says that we are to keep the gate closed.

English Grammar Questions And Answer 

Q.8. Choose the correct passive form of the following sentence :

               “I remember them taking me to the zoo”.

[A] They remember taking me to the zoo
[B] I remember them taken to the zoo by them
[C] I remember being taken to the zoo
[D] None of the above

ANSWER

[C] I remember being taken to the zoo.

Q.9. Find out which part of the following sentence has an ERROR :

He tried / hardly to  / win the race.
(I)            (II)             (III)
[A] I
[B] II
[C] III
[D] None of the above

 ANSWER

[B] II

Q.10. In which of the following sentences the use of the idiom at sixes and sevens‘ is not appropriate ?

[A] He apologized because the house was at sixes and sevens
[B] Our teacher had just moved in to a new classroom, and she was still at sixes and sevens
[C] After the captain of the team broke his leg, the other players were at sixes and sevens
[D] The dog’s barking kept the Browns at sixes and sevens with their neighbors for months

ANSWER

[C] After the captain of the team broke his leg, the other players were at sixes and sevens.

Q.11. Select the correct ACTIVE FORM for the above sentence from the alternative suggested below –
              “The room will be cleaned later”

[A] Somebody will clean the room later
[B] Somebody shall clean the room
[C] 𝒮𝑜𝓂𝑒𝒷𝑜𝒹𝓎 later is going to clean the room
[D] Somebody must clean it later

ANSWER

[A] Somebody will clean the room later.

Q.12. Choose the correct PASSIVE FORM for the following sentence –

   My parents are watching the kids.

[A] The kids are watched at by my parents
[B] The kids were watched by my parents
[C] 𝒯𝒽𝑒 kids have been watching by my parents
[D] The kids are being watched by my parents

ANSWER

[D] The kids are being watched by my parents

English Grammar Questions And Answer 

Q.13. Select the word which is choosiest to the OPPOSITE in meaning of the underlined word in the following sentence –

The facts of the case were obscured by the speech of the defense counsel. 

[A] Reflected
[B] Illustrated
[C] Exhibited
[D] Clarified

ANSWER

[D] Clarified

Q.14. Choose one word substitute for the following phase from the alternatives provided –

 One who is gifted with several talents. 

[A] Versatile
[B] Stoic
[C] Volunteer
[D] Omniscient

 ANSWER

[A] Versatile

Q.15. Choose the Mis-Spelt word –
[A] embarassment
[B] Harassed
[C] Cdiosyncracies
[D] Unparalleled

ANSWER

[C] Cdiosyncracies

Q.16. Consider the sentence –

He said, “Alas! I am ruined.” What is the INDIRECT SPEECH of the above sentence ?

[A] He said that he was ruined
[B] 𝓗𝓮 exclaimed that he was ruined
[C] He exclaimed that Alas he was ruined
[D] None of the above

ANSWER

[B] 𝓗𝓮 exclaimed that he was ruined

Q.17. Which of the following word is not its own SINGULAR ?
[A] Scissors
[B] Spectacles
[C] Tongs
[D] Stereos

ANSWER

[D] Stereos

Q.18. What is the antonyms for “CULPABLE“.
[A] Prone
[B] Blameless
[C] Careless
[D] Irresponsible

ANSWER

[B] Blameless

Q.19. Which of the following has the CORRECT SPELLING ?
[A] Catastropic
[B] Catastrophe
[C] Catostrophe
[D] None of the above

ANSWER

[B] Catastrophe

Q.20. The one word used for “the branch of physics dealing with low temperature is” –
[A] Cytogenetics
[B] Cryptography
[C] Cryogenics
[D] None of the above

ANSWER

[C] Cryogenics




Click here to download: Download PDF

pdfdownload.in will bring you new PDFs on Daily Bases, which will be updated in all ways and uploaded on the website, which will prove to be very important for you to prepare for all your upcoming competitive exams. 

The above PDF is only provided to you by PDFdownload.in, we are not the creator of the PDF, if you like the PDF or if you have any kind of doubt, suggestion, or question about the same, please send us on your mail. Do not hesitate to contact me. [email protected] or you can send suggestions in the comment box below.

Please Support By Joining Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

  1. Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/onlyupsc/

TAGS:-neetu singh kd campus english book volume 1 pdf,kd campus english book volume 2 pdf,kd publication english book by neetu singh,neetu singh english book latest edition,neetu singh english book pdf,kd campus english book volume 1 pdf free download in hindi,neetu singh english book pdf volume 2,neetu singh english book in hindi

Author: pdfdownload.in

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.