KD Campus English Book Notes PDF Download

KD Campus English Book Notes PDF Download

KD Campus English Grammar Book Notes PDF

[ New Edition] Neetu Singh English class notes bilingual pdf 2021 ( KD Campus ) :- Today, we are sharing KD Campus English Book PDF Download for you. This Neetu Singh English Book PDF Download , KD Campus English Book PDF can prove to be important for the preparation of upcoming government exams like SSC CGL, BANK, RAILWAYS, RRB NTPC, LIC AAO, and many other exams. KD Campus English grammar book PDF is very important for any Sarkari exam.

This English Grammar PDF PDF is being provided to you free of charge, which you can DOWNLOAD by clicking on the DOWNLOAD button given below, and you can also DOWNLOAD some more new PDFs related to this English grammar book best by going to the related notes. You can learn about all the new updates on PDFDOWNLOAD.IN by clicking on the Allow button on the screen.

pdfdownload.in is an online educational website, where we are sharing English Grammar Class Notes of KD Campus PDF Download for free DOWNLOAD for UPSC, SSC, BANK, RAILWAY, LIC, and many other exams. Our Tenses in KD campus books pdf download in hindi and english is very simple and easy to understand. We also cover basic subjects like Mathematics, Geography, History, Politics, etc. We also share study material including previous year question papers, current affairs, important sources, etc. for upcoming government exams. Our KD Campus English Book PDF Download by Neetu Singh PDF will help you prepare for any SARKARI EXAM.

Download English Notes 



 English Grammar Question Answers

1. Ritu is ……most active girl in ……family.

(A) the, a

(B) the, the

(C) a, the

(D) a, a

2. …..sun rises in ……east.’

(A) A, the

(B) The, the

(C) The, a

(D) An, a

3. Honesty is ……best policy.

(A) an

(B) the

(C) a

(D) none of them

4. Every country has…..parliament.

(A) the

(B) an

(C) a

(D) None of these

5. ……India of today differs from ……. India of yesterday.

(A) An, an

(B) A, a

(C) The, the

(D) A, the

6. …… Apple Cart is …..historical novel.

(A) An, a

(B) A, an

(C) The, a

(D) An, the

7. ……. boy met ….man with ……. elephant.

(A) A, the, a

(B) A, an, the

(C) The, a, an

(D) An, the, a

8. Copper is… useful metal.

(A) a

(B) an

(C) the

(D) none of them

9. He is……. honour to his country.

(A) an

(B) a

(C) the

(D) all are correct

10. The children found……. egg in the nest.

(A) an

(B) the

(C) a

(D) all are correct

11. English is easy language.

(A) a

(B) the

(C) an

(D) none of them

12. sun shines brightly.

(A) A

(B) An

(C) The

(D) None of them

13. French is ……language of…. people of Engl

(A) an, a

(B) a, the

(C) the, an

(D) an, the

14. Rohit is……. untidy boy.

(A) an

(B) a

(C) the

(D) no article

15. He is….university student

(A) a

(B) an

(C) the

(D) all are correct

More Related Notes PDF Download

Maths Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
English Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
GK/GS/GA Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Reasoning Topicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Indian Polity Free PDF > Click Here To Download
History  Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Computer Topicwise Short Tricks > Click Here To Download
EnvironmentTopicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
UPSC Notes > Click Here To Download
SSC Notes Download > Click Here To Download

 




 English Grammar Question Answers

Q1. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

A payment given for professional services that are rendered nominally without charge.

(a) Honorarium

(b) Mercenary

(c) Compensation

(d) Commission

Q2. Select the most appropriate idiom (in the context) to fill in the sentence.

The reporter interviews a _______________ to know the public perspective about the new law.

(a) Man of letters

(b) Hatchet man

(c) Man in the street

(d) Family man

Q3. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Pick the option that gives their correct order.

 

  1. The human body is built of billions and trillions of cells.
  2. Each cell contains the hereditary material and can make copies of itself by reproducing and multiplying.
  3. Cells of various organs vary according to their function.
  4. After a specific life span, the old cells die off.

(a)RPSQ

(b)SPQR

(c)QSPR

(d)PRQS

Q4. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active / passive) form of the given sentence.

Have you finished the work?

(a) Has the work been finished by you?

(b) Had the work been finished by you?

(c) Has the work finished by you?

(d) Was the work finished by you?

Q5. Choose the most appropriate option to change the narration (direct / indirect) of the given sentence.

Amit said to his friends, “Hurrah! India has won the gold medal in the Olympics.”

(a) Amit exclaimed in joy that India has won the gold medal in the Olympics.

(b) Amit told his friends that India would win the gold medal in the Olympics.

(c) Amit asked if India could win the gold medal in the Olympics.

(d) Amit exclaimed in joy that India had won the gold medal in the Olympics.

Q6. Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.

Proper financial planning will build an investment strategy that will help you achieve the desired corpse.

(a) No error

(b) Proper financial planning

(c) will build an

(d) the desired corpse.

Q7. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active / passive) form of the given sentence.

She is helped by me.

(a) I help her.

(b) You helped her.

(c) She helps me.

(d) I helped her.

Q8. Choose the most appropriate option to change the narration (direct / indirect) of the given sentence.

The teacher said to students, “Swami Vivekananda was born in Kolkata.”

(a) The teacher told students that Swami Vivekananda has been born in Kolkata.

(b) The teacher told students that Swami Vivekananda was born in Kolkata.

(c) The teacher told students that Swami Vivekananda had been born in Kolkata.

(d) The teacher told students that Swami Vivekananda must be born in Kolkata.

Q9. Identify the segment in the sentence, which contains the grammatical error.

We lie all the time, despite the fact that it costs us considerably more mental effort to lie than to tell truth.

(a) despite the fact

(b) it costs us

(c) to tell truth

(d) considerably more mental effort

Q10. Choose the most appropriate option to change the voice (active / passive) form of the given sentence.

The pharmaceutical company Merck made a vaccine known as Ervebo.

(a) A vaccine known as Ervebo was being made by the pharmaceutical company Merck.

(b) A vaccine known as Ervebo is made by the pharmaceutical company Merck.

(c) A vaccine known as Ervebo was made by the pharmaceutical company Merck.

(d) A vaccine known as Ervebo has made by the pharmaceutical company Merck.

Answers :-

S1. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Honorarium – A payment given for professional services that are rendered nominally without charge.

Whereas, meaning of other words –

Mercenary        – Primarily concerned with making money at the expense of ethics.

Compensation – Something, typically money, awarded to someone in recognition of loss, suffering, or injury.

Commission     – a formal request to do a special piece of work for payment

Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is the correct choice.

 

S2. Ans (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Man in the street- It is an idiomatic expression to describe ordinary people, especially when talking about their opinions and ideas.

As per the context, the idiom – ‘Man in the street’ best fits in the given sentence.

Hence, option (c) is the correct choice.

 

S3. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The proper sequence is- PRQS

 

S4. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.

The sentence is said to be in active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.

In the given sentence, the subject is `You’ and the subject performs

some action/ some actions related to the subject.

(Finished the work)

Now we have to convert it into passive voice.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does

nothing, but allows something to be done.

In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the

verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the

object.

The sentence thus formed is – Has the work been finished by you?

 

S5. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The given sentence is ‘Direct Speech’.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

The given sentence is an ‘Exclamatory Sentence.’

Sentences that express strong emotion or feelings (such as joy, sorrow, surprise, Anger, applause, regret, disgust, contempt, etc.) are called exclamatory sentences.

While changing it into an indirect form, we consider following rules.

Reported Verb – ‘Said to’ changes to ‘Exclaimed.’

Conjunction – In the Assertive sentence conjunction ‘That’ is used.

The sentence thus formed is – Amit exclaimed in joy that India had won the gold medal in the Olympics.

 

S6. Ans (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Replace ‘Corpse’ with ‘Corpus’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

corpse – It means a dead body whereas, Corpus means the money or collection of something.

As per the context of the sentence, usage of ‘Corpus’ is appropriate as it talks about investment.

S7. Ans (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The given sentence is of ‘Passive voice’.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does

nothing, but allows something to be done.

While converting the passive voice to active voice consider the following rules.

Move the subject of the passive sentence into the place of the object of the active sentence.

Remove the auxiliary verb be from the main verb.

Place the passive sentence’s object of the preposition by into the subject place.

The sentence thus formed is – I help her.

S8. Ans (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The given sentence is ‘direct Speech’.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

Indirect Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in our own words.

The given sentence is an ‘Assertive sentence.’

The sentence which declares or asserts a statement, feeling, opinion, incident, event, history, or anything is called an assertive sentence.

If there is a Universal Truth, Habitual Fact, Historical Fact, Proverb or an Imaginary Condition in the reported speech, then there is no change in its tense. There is no change even if the Tense of the Reporting Verb is past tense.

The given sentence states the historical event. Hence, no changes are made in the tense.

The sentence thus formed is – The teacher told students that Swami Vivekananda was born in Kolkata.

S9. Ans (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Use the definite article ‘The’ before an abstract noun ‘Truth’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

When ‘The truth’ (singular) – It is used to describe the true facts about something, rather than the things that have been invented or guessed, then article is used to add the emphasis.

For example – She had only spoken the truth.

The given sentence states a general statement hence, usage of definite article is appropriate.

S10. Ans (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.

The sentence thus formed is – A vaccine known as Ervebo was made by the pharmaceutical company Merck.

 




KD Campus English Book Notes PDF Download

Click here to download: Download PDF

pdfdownload.in will bring you new PDFs on Daily Bases, which will be updated in all ways and uploaded on the website, which will prove to be very important for you to prepare for all your upcoming competitive exams. 

The above PDF is only provided to you by PDFdownload.in, we are not the creator of the PDF, if you like the PDF or if you have any kind of doubt, suggestion, or question about the same, please send us on your mail. Do not hesitate to contact me. [email protected] or you can send suggestions in the comment box below.

Please Support By Joining Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

  1. Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/onlyupsc/

Tags :-kd campus english book volume 1 pdf free downloa,kd campus english book volume 1 pdf free download in hindi,neetu singh class notes pdf download,kd campus class notes book pdf,kd campus english book volume 2 pdf free download,kd campus reasoning book pdf download,neetu singh english book pdf volume 2,neetu singh class notes book

Author: pdfdownload.in

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *