Best Springboard Academy Rajasthan History for RAJ CET CBT-2

Best Springboard Academy Rajasthan History for RAJ CET CBT-2

Best Springboard Academy Rajasthan History for RAJ CET CBT-2

Hello Aspirants,

Rajasthan, located in the northwestern part of India, has a rich and vibrant history that stretches back several millennia. The region has been home to various ancient civilizations and has witnessed the rise and fall of several powerful dynasties. Here is an overview of the history of Rajasthan:

Ancient Period:
The earliest known civilization in Rajasthan dates back to the Indus Valley Civilization (2600-1900 BCE), with the ancient site of Kalibangan in present-day Hanumangarh district being an important archaeological site. After the decline of the Indus Valley Civilization, the region saw the influx of various Aryan tribes.

Mahajanapadas and Maurya Empire:
During the 6th century BCE, Rajasthan was divided into several Mahajanapadas (republics) such as Matsya, Surasena, and others. The Maurya Empire, under the rule of Emperor Ashoka, extended its influence over Rajasthan in the 3rd century BCE, spreading Buddhism in the region.

Gupta and Harsha Period:
After the decline of the Maurya Empire, Rajasthan came under the control of the Gupta Empire in the 4th century CE. The Gupta period is often regarded as the “Golden Age” of India, witnessing significant developments in art, science, and literature. After the fall of the Gupta Empire, the region saw the rise and fall of several smaller kingdoms.

Rajput Kingdoms:
The Rajput clans emerged as prominent rulers in Rajasthan during the 7th century CE. These Rajput kingdoms, known for their valor and chivalry, played a significant role in shaping the history of Rajasthan. Some of the prominent Rajput dynasties include the Chauhans of Ajmer and Delhi, the Solankis of Anhilwara (modern-day Patan), the Gehlots of Mewar, the Rathores of Marwar, and the Kachwahas of Amber (Jaipur).

Mughal Rule:
In the 16th century, the Mughals, led by Emperor Akbar, started expanding their empire into Rajasthan. Many Rajput kingdoms formed alliances with the Mughals, while others fiercely resisted Mughal control. The Mughals left a lasting impact on the culture and architecture of Rajasthan, with notable examples being the magnificent palaces and forts in cities like Jaipur, Jaisalmer, and Udaipur.

Maratha and British Rule:
During the 18th century, the Marathas emerged as a significant power in Rajasthan, often clashing with the Rajput kingdoms. In the early 19th century, the British East India Company gradually gained control over Rajasthan through alliances and treaties. The princely states of Rajasthan became a part of British India under indirect colonial rule.

Post-Independence:
After India gained independence from British rule in 1947, the princely states of Rajasthan were integrated into the Union of India. Rajasthan became a separate state on March 30, 1949. Since then, Rajasthan has experienced rapid development in various sectors and has become a popular tourist destination, known for its rich history, magnificent architecture, vibrant culture, and desert landscapes.

This is a brief overview of Rajasthan’s history, and the region has many more fascinating stories and historical events worth exploring.

Download GK Notes 

Most Important History Question Answer

Q : राजस्थान के एकीकरण के सप्तम चरण में किन क्षेत्रों को सम्मिलित किया गया ?

(A) जयपुर

(B) अजमेर तथा आबू

(C) मत्स्य संघ

(D) सिरोही

Correct Answer : B

Q : निम्नलिखित में से कौनसा युग्म गलत सुमेलित है?
(A) रामदेवजी—रामदेवरा

(B) पाबूजी — कोलू

(C) मल्लीनाथजी —करनाल

(D) गोगाजी —ददरेवा

Correct Answer : C

Q : गणेश्वर की सभ्यता ———— में स्थित थी।
(A) नागौर

(B) बूंदी

(C) भीलवाड़ा

(D) सीकर

Correct Answer : D

Q : बीकानेर के कौन से शासक को उसकी वीरता से प्रभावित होकर औरंगजेब ने माही मारातीब की उपाधि दी?
(A) राव दलपतसिंह

(B) राव सूरसिंह

(C) राव कर्णसिंह

(D) राव अनूप सिंह

Correct Answer : D

Q : राजस्थान सरकार ने खेल रत्न पुरस्कार की स्थापना कब की ?
(A) 1992 ई.

(B) 1993 ई.

(C) 1994 ई.

(D) 1995 ई.

Correct Answer : C

Q : राजस्थान का वह स्थल जो हड़प्पा को तांबे की वस्तुएं की आपूर्ति करता था ?
(A) कालीबंगा

(B) मिथल

(C) गणेश्वर

(D) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Correct Answer : C

Q : राजस्थान के सबसे बड़े चिड़ियाघर—जयपुर की स्थापना किसके द्वारा की गई?
(A) सवाई रामसिंह

(B) सवाई मानसिंह

(C) सवाई जयसिंह

(D) सवाई प्रतापसिंह

Correct Answer : A

Q : आजादी से पहले राजस्थान का क्षेत्र कहलाता था ?
(A) राजपूताना

(B) संयुक्त प्रान्त

(C) मध्य प्रान्त

(D) बंग प्रदेश

Correct Answer : A

Q : 1905 में जयपुर में वर्धमान पाठशाला की स्थापना किसने की ?
(A) मेजर शैतान सिंह

(B) गुलाबचन्द कासलीवाल

(C) मास्टर भोलेनाथ

(D) अर्जुन लाल सेठी

Correct Answer : D

Q : डूँगरपुर राज्य में गुहिल राजवंश का सस्थापक कौन था?
(A) आसकरण

(B) सेसमल

(C) सामन्तसिंह

(D) उदय सिंह

Correct Answer : D

 

Q : वृहत राजस्थान का प्रधानमंत्री कौन था ?
(A) मोकुल भाई भटट

(B) जयनारायण व्यास

(C) हीरालाल शास्त्री

(D) माणिक्य लाल वर्मा

Correct Answer : C

Q : चरणोत क्या था ?
(A) भूमि के क्रय पर देय लाग

(B) निर्यात / आयात कर

(C) विशिष्ट योद्धा का पुरस्कार

(D) पशु चराई कर

Correct Answer : D

Q : शेखावाटी क्षेत्र में उब छठ को क्या कहा जाता है ।
(A) उठ छठ

(B) गामा छठ

(C) चाना छठ

(D) निर्जला छठ

Correct Answer : C

Q : राजस्थान के भौगोलिक क्षेत्र को राजस्थान नाम कब दिया गया ?
(A) 15 अगस्त 1947 को

(B) 1 नवंबर 1956 को

(C) 8 मार्च 1950 को

(D) 25 मार्च 1956 को

Correct Answer : B

Q : कितने रजवाड़ो एवं राज्यों के एकीकरण से राजस्थान राज्य बना ?
(A) 18

(B) 16

(C) 19

(D) 20

Correct Answer : C

Q : कौनसा युग्म असंगत है ?
लोक देवता जन्म स्थान

(a) बाबा तल्लीनाथ पाचोटा गाँव , जालौर

(b ) हड़बूजी साँखला भूंडोल,नागौर

(c ) झुंझारजी इमलोहा , सीकर

(d ) देवबाबा मालानी,बाड़मेर

(A) A

(B) B

(C) C

(D) D

Correct Answer : D

Q : जमवा रामगढ़ अभयारण्य राजस्थान के किस जिले में स्थित है?
(A) उदयपुर

(B) जयपुर

(C) झालावाड़

(D) हनुमानगढ़

Correct Answer : B

Q : जाल वृक्ष और मोर पंख को किस सम्प्रदाय के अनुयायी पवित्र मानते हैं ?
(A) विश्नोई सम्प्रदाय

(B) दादू पंथ

(C) जसनाथी सम्प्रदाय

(D) लालदासी सम्प्रदाय

Correct Answer : C

Q : बढ़ार का भोज निम्न में से किस मौके पर रखा जाता है?
(A) विवाह

(B) जन्म

(C) मृत्यु

(D) तीर्थ—यात्रा

Correct Answer : A

History Questions Answers 

Q. राजगुरु, दानगुरु, हालगुरु एवं परमगुरु नामक उपाधियां किस शासक को प्रदान की गई है ?
A) बप्पा रावल
B) राणा सांगा
C) राणा कुम्भा
D) राणा हम्मीर
ANSWER= (C) राणा कुम्भा

Q. निम्न में से किसके शासनकाल में मेवाड़ भील कोर का गठन किया गया था ?
A) जगत सिंह द्वितीय
B) उदय सिंह
C) सरदार सिंह
D) भीम सिंह
ANSWER= (C) सरदार सिंह

Q. सन 1585 में महाराणा प्रताप ने किसे अपनी नई राजधानी बनाया ?
A) चावण्ड
B) चित्तौड़
C) गोगुंदा
D) दिवेर
ANSWER= (A) चावण्ड

Q. जालौर में अलाउद्दीन का समकालीन शासक कौन था ?
A) बीसल देव
B) कान्हड़ देव
C) शीतल देव
D) महलक देव
ANSWER= (B) कान्हड़ देव

Q. निम्न में से किस ग्रंथ से रणथंभौर के चौहान शासकों की जानकारी प्राप्त होती है ?
A) हम्मीर महाकाव्य
B) राजरत्नाकार
C) पृथ्वीराज विजय
D) आसिल-उर-उमरा
ANSWER= (A) हम्मीर महाकाव्य

Q. राजस्थान के किस क्षेत्र में डावी और जीवनी सामन्तो की श्रेणीयां प्रचलित थी ?
A) उदयपुर
B) जैसलमेर
C) कोटा
D) मारवाड़
ANSWER= (B) जैसलमेर

Q. किस वर्ष नागौर दरबार का आयोजन किया गया था ?
A) सन् 1557 ई. में
B) सन् 1570 ई. में
C) सन् 1572 ई. में
D) सन् 1583 ई. में
ANSWER= (B) सन् 1570 ई. में

Q. निम्न में से किस शासक ने स्वभूमिध्वंस की नीति का अनुसरण किया था ?
A) राणा सांगा
B) राणा कुम्भा
C) राव चंद्रसेन
D) महाराणा प्रताप
ANSWER= (D) महाराणा प्रताप

Q. बारह कोटडी नामक सामंती व्यवस्था का प्रचलन किस राज्य में था ?
A) आमेर
B) मेवाड़
C) बीकानेर
D) मारवाड़
ANSWER= (A) आमेर

Q. जेम्स टॉड ने किस शासक को राठौड़ों का यूलीसैस कहा है ?
A) महाराणा अजीत सिंह
B) जसवंत सिंह
C) वीर दुर्गादास
D) राव चंद्रसेन
ANSWER= (C) वीर दुर्गादास

Q. कौन राजस्थान में ‘ रूठी रानी ‘ के रूप में प्रसिद्ध हुई ?
A) कोड़मदे
B) चपादे
C) उमादे
D) जैतलदे
ANSWER= (C) उमादे

Q. कौन राजस्थान में ‘ मोटा राजा ‘ के नाम से प्रसिद्ध था ?
A) सूर सिंह
B) गज सिंह
C) उदय सिंह
D) जसवंत सिंह
ANSWER= (C) उदयसिंह

Q. आमेर के राजा भारमल ने अकबर की अधीनता कब स्वीकार की थी ?
A) 1557 ई. में
B) 1560 ई. में
C) 1562 ई. में
D) 1566 ई. में
ANSWER= (C) 1562 ई. में

Q. मेवाड़ के सिंहासन पर राणा सांगा का राज्याभिषेक कब हुआ था ?
A) 1508 ई. में
B) 1509 ई. में
C) 1510 ई. में
D) 1511 ई. में
ANSWER= (B) 1509 ई. में

Q. किस विद्वान के अनुसार राजपूतों की उत्पत्ति अग्निकुंड से हुई थी ?
A) कवि चंदरबरदाई
B) श्री गौरीशंकर ओझा
C) गोपीनाथ शर्मा
D) डॉ. दशरथ शर्मा
ANSWER= (A) कवि चंदरबरदाई

Q. हल्दीघाटी का युद्ध अकबर और महाराणा प्रताप के बीच किस वर्ष लड़ा गया था ?
A) सन् 1572 ई. में
B) सन् 1576 ई. में
C) सन् 1583 ई. में
D) सन् 1585 ई. में
ANSWER= (B) सन् 1576 ई. में

Q. तुंगा का युद्ध किस वर्ष लड़ा गया था ?
A) सन् 1777 ई. में
B) सन् 1782 ई. में
C) सन् 1787 ई. में
D) सन् 1792 ई. में
ANSWER= (C) सन् 1787 ई. में

Q. किस गुर्जर प्रतिहार शासक ने अपनी राजधानी मेड़ता बनाई ?
A) भोजराज प्रथम
B) वत्सराज प्रथम
C) देवराज प्रथम
D) नागभट्ट प्रथम
ANSWER= (D) नागभट्ट प्रथम

Q. सन् 1303 ईसवी में अलाउद्दीन ने चित्तौड़ पर विजय प्राप्त करने के पश्चात चित्तौड़ का नया नाम क्या रखा ?
A) नसीराबाद
B) खिज्राबाद
C) होशंगाबाद
D) आमेर
ANSWER= (B) खिज्राबाद

Q. किसे महाराणा प्रताप का पथ प्रदर्शक कहा जाता है ?

A) मालदेव
B) अमर सिंह राठौड़
C) राव चंद्रसेन
D) उदय सिंह
ANSWER= (C) राव चंद्रसेन

Q. किस राजपूत शासक को राजपूताना का कर्ण कहा जाता है ?
A) महाराजा रायसिंह
B) महाराजा कुंभा
C) सवाई प्रताप सिंह
D) जसवंत सिंह
ANSWER= (A) महाराजा रायसिंह

Q. किस चौहान शासक को कवि बांधव के रूप में जाना जाता था ?
A) अर्णोराज
B) विग्रहराज चतुर्थ
C) पृथ्वीराज द्वितीय
D) अजय राज
ANSWER= (B) विग्रहराज चतुर्थ

Q. खातोली का युद्ध किनके बीच लड़ा गया था ?
A) बाबर और राणा सांगा
B) बाबर और मोहिनी राय
C) इब्राहिम लोदी और राणा सांगा
D) महमूद लोदी और राणा सांगा
ANSWER= (C) इब्राहिम लोदी और राणा सांगा

Q. खातोली का युद्ध किस वर्ष लड़ा गया था ?
A) सन् 1515 ई. में
B) सन् 1517 ई. में
C) सन् 1527 ई. में
D) सन् 1529 ई. में
ANSWER= (B) सन् 1571 ई. में

Q. सन् 1681 में नाडोल में किसने स्वयं को हिंदुस्तान का बादशाह घोषित किया था ?
A) शहजादा खुर्रम
B) शहजादा सलीम
C) शाहजादा अकबर
D) शाहजादा दारा
ANSWER= (C) शाहजादा अकबर

Q. आमेर के किस शासक ने सर्वप्रथम मुगलों के साथ संधि की थी ?
A) भगवान दास
B) मानसिंह
C) भारमल
D) उदयसिंह
ANSWER= (C) भारमल

More Related PDF Download

Maths Topicwise Free PDF >Click Here To Download
English Topicwise Free PDF >Click Here To Download
GK/GS/GA Topicwise Free PDF >Click Here To Download
Reasoning Topicwise Free PDF >Click Here To Download
Indian Polity Free PDF >Click Here To Download
History  Free PDF > Click Here To Download
Computer Topicwise Short Tricks >Click Here To Download
EnvironmentTopicwise Free PDF > Click Here To Download
SSC Notes Download > Click Here To Download

 

Topic Related Pdf Download

Download pdf

pdfdownload.in will bring you new PDFs on Daily Bases, which will be updated in all ways and uploaded on the website, which will prove to be very important for you to prepare for all your upcoming competitive exams.

The above PDF is only provided to you by PDFdownload.in, we are not the creator of the PDF, if you like the PDF or if you have any kind of doubt, suggestion or question about the same, please send us on your mail. Do not hesitate to contact. [email protected] or you can send suggestions in the comment box below.

Please Support By Joining Below Groups And Like Our Pages We Will be very thankful to you.

Author: Deep